+302108224775

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our firm, KKLegal respects and values your privacy and aims your personal data to be and remain confidential. In order to achieve this goal, our website fully complies with the provisions of National and European legislation regarding the protection of personal data, including the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (“General Data Protection Regulation”, hereinafter “GDPR”), as applicable.
This Privacy Policy aims your detailed information on how we collect and process your personal data while using our website, including any data you may provide us through this website or due to its interaction with other websites.
This Privacy Policy should be considered along with any other relevant Privacy Notice or any other Notice about fair processing we may provide when we collect and process your personal data in special cases.
We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy, so that you will be aware of which of your personal data we use and if, how and why we use this personal data.

Who we are

KKLegal is active in the field of Law, providing legal, as well as advisory services to both corporate clients and individuals. KKLegal (hereinafter ‘the Firm’) is fully committed to protecting the personal data of the visitors and users of its website and of its clients.
We aim to inform you in advance of which personal data we collect, the way we use it, the recipients of your data and the rights you are entitled to exercise under applicable data protection laws. For the purposes of data protection legislation regarding the protection of personal data, we inform you that, regarding the information we collect during your browsing on our website, our Firm is considered to be the Data Controller of your personal data. We encourage you to carefully read this Privacy Policy and the additional Cookies Policy posted on our website.

Definitions

Some of the terms included in this Privacy Policy are legal terms defined by the regulatory framework. Therefore:

“Processing”: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means. This indicatively includes collection, storage and organization of the personal data.
“Personal Data”: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or by reference to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
“Consent”: Any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her
“Data Controller”: The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

For more information about the definitions, please see article 4 of the GDPR (https://eurlex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EL)

Our Principles regarding collecting and processing your personal data

The collection and the processing of your personal data by our Website is governed by the following principles, as further specified by the GDPR:

  • Lawfulness, fairness, transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Data accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and Confidentiality

We do everything possible to implement the above principles at all stages of interaction with you through this website.

Personal Data we collect

We collect and process your personal data solely for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you and communicating with you.
When you register for our newsletters, we collect personal information such as name, surname and email address. Any of the data you provide optionally are provided at your discretion in order to facilitate us improving the services we provide you. Furthermore, we collect personal data of our candidate partners, which are subject to the respective Privacy Policy for Candidate Employees, other Co-workers and Associates of KKLegal.
We also automatically collect information about how you use our services, such as the type of webpages you see, or you visit, the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, servers, logs and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us manage, protect and continuously improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy or if required by applicable law.

Information we collect automatically – Cookies

Please find more information about our cookies in our Cookie Policy.
We may also collect log information when you use our website. This information includes:

  • The means you used to visit our website
  • details of the device you used, such as web browser type and language
  • access times
  • pages displayed
  • Cookie-related id or other technologies that can uniquely identify your device or browser
  • pages you visited before or after browsing our website.

How we use your personal information

The table below, as defined by law, details what personal data we process, the scope of processing and the legal basis for processing.

Category of personal data Purpose for processing Legal basis under the GDPR
Name and e-mail Sending newsletter YOUR CONSENT
Improving our website and setting default options (such as language and currency) LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE FIRM
Statistical reasons and improvement of our website LEGITIMATE INTERESTS OF THE FIRM
YOUR CONSENT
Device information such as type and language of web browsing program Improving the website’s user experience YOUR CONSENT
Information about your computer, your visits and the use of this website (e.g. your IP address, your location, your browser, the way the website was updated, the duration of visit and the number views of the page). Improving the website’s user experience YOUR CONSENT

Your consent

By navigating to our website or by subscribing to our newsletters, you declare that you accept and consent to the Terms of this Policy, as well as you give us your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal information, in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our Firm or by unsubscribing directly with the submission of the corresponding form posted on the website.

Who we share your data with

In order to provide our services, we share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies and website administrators that help us run our Firm
  • Companies approved by you, such as social networking websites

Some of these recipients may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For more information on how we protect your personal data outside of the EEA, see “International Data Transfers”.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information as long as you are subscribed to our newsletters.

International Data Transfers

Personal information published by users, linked applications on the website or submitted for publication on the website or linked applications may be made available via the Internet worldwide. The website cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by other persons. In any case, the transfer to third countries will be made in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any applicable Greek law and only in full compliance, as defined by law.

Protection of minors

Visitors / users of the website who are minors are not allowed to access the services of the website. If, however, minor users visit our website on their own and this cannot be controlled due to the nature of the services provided, the website is not responsible.

Your rights as per the data the website collects

We inform you that you have the right of:

  • Access to your data
  • Correction of your data in case of any inconsistency,
  • Erasure of your data in specific circumstances,
  • Limitation of the processing of your personal data in specific circumstances,
  • Objection to the processing of your personal data,
  • Transfer of your data to another company or firm (right of portability),
  • Complaint to the Data Protection Authority in the event of an unfortunate violation of your data.

The website will review and respond to your requests within one month of receipt, and this deadline may be extended by a further 2 months if further time is required.
Please note that you can contact us with regards to any matter about the security of your data in our website (e-mail: dpo-service2@privacyadvocate.gr, tel.: 210-6451550). Privacy Advocate is appointed as your Data Protection Officer.
You can submit a request that we will satisfy as soon as possible without any cost. However, and only in certain cases, we may charge a certain amount. We will notify you of the possibility of such charges upon receipt of your request for access and we will await the confirmation of your desire to proceed with the satisfaction of your request and the payment of the amount mentioned.

Security measures

We have taken all the appropriate security measures to prevent accidental loss of personal information or unauthorized use or access.
Those partners, who process your personal data for the legitimate purposes explained above, are subject to a confidentiality obligation.
In addition, we have procedures to deal with any data breaches.
Specifically, our website:

  • Takes every organizational and technological precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of users’ personal information.
  • Stores all personal information provided by users on secure servers (password protected and firewall).

The user acknowledges that sending information over the Internet presents inherent security concerns and therefore KKLegal cannot guarantee the security of the data being trafficked through it.

Competent Supervisory Authority

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you may have about the use of your information. If you are unhappy with the way our website processes your personal data, you have the right to contact the competent supervisor authority.
The competent supervisory authority is the Personal Data Protection Authority, which is located at 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, Athens, Zipcode. 11523, tel. +30 2106475600 and with e-mail address contact@dpa.gr

Changes of this privacy notice:

The website deserves the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the website or linked apps.
The user should check this page regularly to make sure he is in agreement with any changes to the terms of this Policy.
KKLegal informs users about any change to this Privacy Policy, either with relevant pop-up windows or via e-mail.